The Caucasian Chalk Circle Company

Grusha – Colette O’Rourke 


Colette O'Rourke trained at Drama Studio London

Previous Lazarus credits include; Henry V, Henry V, Ricky Dukes, The Union Theatre. Cressida, Troilus and Cressida, Ricky Dukes, Tristan Bates Theatre. Jessica, Merchant of Venice, Ricky Dukes, Brockley Jack Studio Theatre.

Previous credits include; Agnes, Barnbow Canaries, Kate Wasserberg, West Yorkshire Playhouse. Jacqueline, Fragile, Georgia Coles-Riley, Southwark Playhouse. Poppy, BBC Casualty, David Tucker.

Simon / Singer – Robert Metson
Robert Metson trained at LAMDA & London School of Musical Theatre 

Past Credits Include:
Theatre; Claude, Hair, Jonathan O’Boyle, Hope Mill Theatre. Ryan, Bear, Roberta Zurich, Southwark Playhouse. Finalist, The London Monologueslam, Jordan Pitt, Theatre Royal Stratford East. Jonah, I’ll Be Seeing You, Kate Bannister, The Brockley Jack Studio. George Hastings, The Kissing Dance, Brenden Matthew, Ye Olde Rose and Crown. Cover Rolf, The Sound of Music, Jeremy Sams, International tour. Caius Lucius, Cymbeline, Jack Sain, Tabbard Theatre. Presenter, Once Upon An Election, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Bush Theatre.

Film; Leftenant Stock, In Living Memory, Lee Khan; Peter in Home, Khannh Dang Xuan, Ben in When Midnight Falls, Long Khuat, Bradley in Thou Shalt Not Kill, Nicola CLyde, Tom in Landfill, Naomi Emyrs Bailey.

Cabaret; Bob Gaudio, Walk Like A Man, Mark Halliday, Leicester Curve Studio, Featured Soloist, The Barricade Boys, Cisco Entertainment, NCL, Featured Soloist, The Orlando Attack… A Response To, Ryan Forde-Iosco, St James’ Studio, Guest Singer, It’s Only A Way I’ve Got, Fenton Gray, Brighton Emporium/St James’ Theatre Studio.
Aniko / Old Peasant / Woman – Lakesha Cammock

Lakesha Cammock trained at The London School of Musical Theatre

Previous credits; Lead Singer, Railway Ball, Gary Lloyd, Boss Creative Entertainment. Hell's Angel, Hot Stuff, Kevin Shaw, Coliseum Theatre. Cornish, STOMP!, Luke Cresswell, Ambassadors Theatre. Ensemble/Cover Gloria Jones, 20th century Boy, Gary Lloyd, UK tour. Ikette, The Turner Experience, Gary Lloyd, Boss Creative Entertainment. Squeak/ Cover Nettie, The Color Purple, John Doyle, Menier Chocolate Factory. Diva, Peter Pan, Will Brenton, Manchester Opera House. Guest, Praise Singer, Susie McKenna, Hackney Empire Theatre. Tribe, Hair, Gary Lloyd, UK and European Tour. Diva, Peter Pan, Ian Talbot, Bristol Hippodrome. Tribe, Hair, Mykal Rand, Ljubljana Festival Slovenia. Joanna, RENT, Matt Ryan, Bridewell Theatre. Ensemble, KRUNCH, Talawa Theatre Company, Bernie Grant Theatre/ National Arts Festival Johannesburg.



Nanny / Fat Peasant – Elizabeth Appleby 

Elizabeth Appleby trained at Rose Bruford

Previous credits include; Regan, Queen Lear, Phil Wilmot, Tristan Bates. Tamora, Titus Andronicus, Ross McGregor, New Wimbledon Studio. Exeter, Henry V, Francesca De Sica, Site Specific. Petruchia, Taming of the Shrew, Ross McGregor, New Wimbeldon Studio. Hermione, Winters Tale, Ross McGregor, The Lion and Unicorn. Macbeth,Macbeth, David Evans, London Welsh Center.






Governor’s Wife / Mother-in-law / Ludovica – Carly Thoms
 

Carly Thoms trained at the Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts


Previous credits include;  Ellie, Sex, Chips and Rock & Roll, Workshop, Debbie Horsfield and Alastair Knights.  Little Voice, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Alastair Knights, The Union Theatre. Miss Dorothy, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Esther Biddle  Adelphi Theatre.  Leisl and Cover Maria, The Sound of Music, Jeremy Sams, International tour.


Adjutant / Inn keeper – Samuel J Weir 

Samuel trained at the Arts Educational Schools London 

Previous credits; Norway/UK, Eurobeat:Moldova, Cressida Carre/Craig Christie, Pleasance Theatre. Brian, The Tinderbox, Abigail Pickford-Price, Charing Cross. Prince Mauritz, Princess Pyllida's Fortnight, Charlie Westera,Tristan Bates. Bellboy/ensemble, Grand Hotel, Thom Southerland, Southwark Playhouse. Swing, Titanic, Thom Southerland, Princess of Wales(Toronto). Groom/Bargeman, The Grand Tour, Thom Southerland, Finborough. Fector, Dogfight, Matt Ryan, Southwark Playhouse/St.James's Theatre. Young Soldier/Frankie Epps, Parade, Thom Southerland, Southwark Playhouse. Shake, Carnival Of The Animals(workshop), Thom Southerland, Riverside Studios. Ensemble/Cover Chuck, Monkee Business, David Taylor, Manchester Opera House. Melchior,Spring Awakening, Russel Labey, Rose Theatre Kingston. Vocalist, Sondheim at 80: BBC Proms, David Charles Abell, Royal Albert Hall. 

Film credits; Ensemble, Les Misérables, Tom Hooper, Working Title. The Painter, Moving Subject, Giacomo Bonnier, Met Films. Bastien, À part ça la vie est belle, Astrid Carlen-Helmer, London Film School. 


Governor / Nephew – George Howard


George Howard trained at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Previous credits include; France, King Lear, Tom Morris, Bristol Old Vic. Toad, The Wind In The Willows, Ed Viney, Redgrave Theatre. Jay, Child Of The Nineties, Chloe Masterton, Theatre West. Adrian/Francisco, The Tempest, Donnacadh O'Briain, Redgrave Theatre. Bill, Never Swim Alone, Cameron Carver, Alma Theatre. Ralph, Our Country's Good, Kim Durham, BOVTS. Jaques, As You Like It, John Hartoch, BOVTS. Dima, Ladybird, Paul Clarkson, BOVTS. 
Azdak / Monk / Corporal – Owen Pullar

Owen Pullar trained at Arts Ed London


For Butterfly: Mercutio in Romeo and Juliet, Puck in Midsummer Nights Dream, Malcom in Macbeth, Feste in Twelfth Night, Boy Scrooge in Christmas Carol, Adriana in Comedy of Errors and Ferdinand in The Tempest, Aileen GonsalvesSt James Theatre.

Other credits include: Ferdinand in Love's Labour's Lost, Nick Green, Wadham College Oxford. Ariel in The Tempest,  Stephen Brimson Lewis, RSC and Imaginarium workshop. Puck in Play on, Shakepseare, Aileen GonsalvesBarbican. Sam in Troublesome people, Jenny Earl, Derby Playhouse. Conker in First Light , Jonathan Munby, Chicester Festival Theatre (Rehearsed Reading). The Baker in The Hunting of the Snark, Gemma Colclough, Latitude. Flute in a Midsummer Nights Dream, Gary Wright, Lovrijenac Dubrovnik. Wolf in Bent, Andrew Keates and Frederik in Pirates of Penzance, Matt Harrison, Tabard Theatre. NewsRevue, Helen Oakleigh, Canal Cafe. Stephen, The Maid of Bankside, Gary Wright, Jerymn Street Theatre. Matthew, Highlites Retouched, Jessica Dromgoole, BBC Radio 4.

Jessup / Shauva – David Thackeray

David Thackeray trained at The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.


The Caucasian Chalk Circle is  David’s Lazarus debut.


Previous credits include; Synth Channel 4 Humans, DI Clive - Citizen Puppet - Blind Summit at New Diorama, Bosola - The Duchess of Malfi - Dominic Rouse.

Fat Prince / Lavrenti / Irakli – Tom Woodward

Tom Woodward Trained at Drama Studio London


Previous Lazarus credits include; Fat Prince/Lavrenti, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Ricky Dukes, Jack Studio Theatre.

Ortygius/Kings of Soria and Morocco, Tamburlaine the Great, Ricky Dukes & Gavin Harrington Odedra, Tristan Bates Theatre. 


Previous Theatre Credits Include; Ruben, Fragile, Georgia Coles-Riley, Southwark Playhouse. Tom, The Accrington Pals, Ninon Jerome, Fairfield Halls.  Gareth, The Choirmaster, Nikolai Ribnikov, Southwark Playhouse. Kevin, Shang-A-Lang, Robert Wolstenholme, Kings Head Theatre. Bob Cratchit, A Christmas Carol, Jennifer McEvoy, Tour. Will, Don't Disturb The Driver, Nikolai Ribnikov, Edinburgh Festival Fringe. Sir Gawain, The Power Of Inglewood, Shelly Atton, Blue Elephant Theatre. Tommy/Walsh, Killed: July 17th, 1916, Elizabeth Elstub, Jack Studio Theatre.